RS232 / 485 / 422 Serial Converters
Serial Hub / Repeaters
Serial Isolators
Fiber Optic Converters
USB Serial Converters
Serial Protocol Analyzer

10/100M Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (SingleMode/FC)

Model: FBR-Ethernet-2 (SM/FC)

Qty Discounts Off Price
1-9
$94.95
10-49
$85.46
50+
$80.71
Add to Cart:

$94.95

In Stock

Always Free Shipping

The FBR-Ethernet-2 is a compact, light-weight, high-quality 10/100M Ethernet to fiber optic media converter, which provides one channel for media conversion between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX. Besides the capability of long distance data transmission, fiber optic products are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges; therefore, they are ideal for data communications near heavy electrical equipment and other electrical or radio interference.

This high-quality industrial Ethernet-to-Fiber-Optic converter operates within a temperature range of -40F to 185F (-40C to 85C), and features 600W surge protection and 15kV static protection. The unit features auto-negotiation for half or full-duplex and 10 or 100Mbps data rates, it also supports MDI (straight-through) and MDIX (crossover) cables, therefore, no DIP switch, jumper settings or software drivers are required, making the unit a highly reliable and truly plug-and-play device. Depending on the fiber cable and the type of media converter used, a single-mode media converter can extend the 10/100M Ethernet distance to up to 12.4 miles (20 km), while a single-mode media converter can extend the distance to up to 1.2 miles (2 km).

The FBR-Ethernet-2 comes with the options of ST, SC and FC connectors for fiber optic links, and, thanks to the professional and unique casing design, the product can be mounted directly on a wall, panel or DIN Rail, without a need of using any unsecured DIN-Rail or wall-mount adapters. A separate external power supply is included in the package, and the unit is backed by our 30-day risk-free money-back guarantee and 5-year replacement warranty.

FEATURES

Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter data sheet

- Enclosed in a rugged, rustless ABS housing.
- Direct DIN-Rail (Rack) or Wall / Panel mounting.
- Converts 10 or 100M Ethernet to Optical Fiber Signals and vice versa.
- Transmits 10/100M Ethernet data over a long distance through fiber cables (Multi-mode: 1.2 miles or 2 km; Single-mode: 12.4 miles or 20 km).
- Unique designs for direct Rack (DIN-Rail) or Wall / Panel mounting.
- Auto-negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port.
- Auto-MDIX on TX port.
- Store-and-forward mechanism.
- LED indications.
- Single or Multi-mode, with ST, SC or FC connectors.
- A wide range of fiber optic cables is supported.
- Fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges.
- Operating temperature: -40F to 185F (-40C to 85C).
- Built-in 600W surge protection, 15kV static protection and circuit protection.
- Surface Mount Technology manufactured to RoHS and ISO-9001 standards.
- Safety: Strictly certified by TUV (Cert No. SG-CE-100005; SG-FCC-100002).
- 5-year manufacturer's warranty.

  • Model: FBR-Ethernet-2 (SM/FC)
  • Shipping Weight: 1lbs
  • Manufactured by: CommFront

USB Serial RS232 RS485 RS422 TTL Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter Adapter Repeater Isolator Analyzer
Copyright © 2017 data-converters.com. Powered by Zen Cart