RS232 / 485 / 422 Serial Converters
Serial Hub / Repeaters
Serial Isolators
Fiber Optic Converters
USB Serial Converters
Serial Protocol Analyzer

Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters

INTRODUCTION (ETHERNET TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER)

Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter

Declaration of Conformity
data sheet
product selection guide

The The CommFront FBR-Ethernet-2 is a compact, light-weight, superior-quality 10/100M Ethernet to fiber optic media converter, which provides one channel for media conversion between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX. Besides the capability of long distance data transmission, fiber optic products are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges; therefore, they are ideal for data communications near heavy electrical equipment and other electrical or radio interference.

This industrial Ethernet-to-Fiber-Optic converter is enclosed in a heavy-duty, rustless ABS housing (the improved version of our previous steel housing), it operates within a temperature range of -40F to 185F (-40C to 85C), and features 600W surge protection and 15kV static protection. The unit features auto-negotiation for half or full-duplex and 10 or 100Mbps data rates, it also supports MDI (straight-through) and MDIX (crossover) cables, therefore, no DIP switch, jumper settings or software drivers are required, making the unit a highly reliable and truly plug-and-play device. Depending on the fiber cable and the type of media converter used, a single-mode media converter can extend the 10/100M Ethernet distance to up to 12.4 miles (20 km), while a single-mode media converter can extend the distance to up to 1.2 miles (2 km).

The FBR-Ethernet-2 comes with the options of ST, SC and FC connectors for fiber optic links, and, thanks to the professional and unique casing design, the product can be mounted directly on a wall, panel or DIN Rail, without a need of using any unsecured DIN-Rail or wall-mount adapters. A separate external power supply is included in the package, and the unit is backed by our 30-day risk-free money-back guarantee and 5-year replacement warranty.

Click here for price, availability and other information.

FIBER OPTIC CONNECTOR TYPES (ETHERNET TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER)

ST Connector type SC Connector type FC Connector type

FEATURES (ETHERNET TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER)

- Enclosed in a rugged, rustless ABS housing.
- Direct DIN-Rail (Rack) or Wall / Panel mounting.
- Converts 10 or 100M Ethernet to Optical Fiber Signals and vice versa.
- Transmits 10/100M Ethernet data over a long distance through fiber cables (Multi-mode: 1.2 miles or 2 km; Single-mode: 12.4 miles or 20 km).
- Unique designs for direct Rack (DIN-Rail) or Wall / Panel mounting.
- Auto-negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port.
- Auto-MDIX on TX port.
- Store-and-forward mechanism.
- LED indications.
- Single or Multi-mode, with ST, SC or FC connectors.
- A wide range of fiber optic cables is supported.
- Fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI/RFI and transient surges.
- Operating temperature: -40F to 185F (-40C to 85C).
- Built-in 600W surge protection, 15kV static protection and circuit protection.
- Surface Mount Technology manufactured to RoHS and ISO-9001 standards.
- Safety: Strictly certified by TUV (Cert No. SG-CE-100005; SG-FCC-100002).

SPECIFICATIONS (ETHERNET TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER)

CONNECTIONS (ETHERNET TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER)

Ethernet to Fiber Optic media converter: connection diagram
Figure 1: FBR-Ethernet-2 Connection Diagram
USB Serial RS232 RS485 RS422 TTL Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter Adapter Repeater Isolator Analyzer
Copyright © 2017 data-converters.com. Powered by Zen Cart